?> PG for Men,PG for Women,PG in Bangalore,PG in hyderabad,PG in Pune | citipg.com

Privacy Policy

Welcome to CitiPG
Use and applicability of privacy policy

CitiPG.com respects the privacy of its users and is committed to protect it in all respects. This privacy policy of "CitiPG" regulates the privacy of users who share data on the CitiPG web page or mobile app. In order to provide you with our Services, we collect and disclose certain information about users. We at CitiPG use and process data, including personal information about you to provide the optimal experience on our web page which is unmatched in terms of service and in a trusted environment, meeting the prevailing legal regulations. The information about the user as collected by CitiPG are: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (Information).

By using CitiPG's website or its services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

USER INFORMATION- Data we gather

To avail certain sites / services on our websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely:- a) your name, b) email address & password c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code , f) credit card or debit card details g) Contact number etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like.. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

The data so provided will not be deemed sensitive if it is freely accessible and available in public domain or it is given under Right to Information Act 2005 or any other law in force at given point of time.

The confidentiality of user login and password: The user is responsible for the confidentiality of user login and password and is not expected to provide this information to any third party. If the user believes such information has been breached or has been made known to others, the user must change the login password and contact CitiPG immediately at admin@CitiPG.com. CitiPG absolves itself of any responsibility if the user parts with any such data in violation of policy of use.

Third party services: if the user connects to CitiPG via third party service like Google, LinkedIn or Facebook, the third party might send us information such as the user profile information or the registration data from such third party service.

All required information is service dependent and CitiPG may use the above said User information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use CitiPG 's websites, we make good faith of efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Such information will not be deemed as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to information Act 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

USE OF COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. CitiPG uses cookies and other similar technologies to safeguard, enhance and provide better experience in the platform we offer. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

ACTIVITIES

In addition to the above, we may conduct surveys, polls and other information gathering tools on our webSite / mobile apps to get your feedback about various things such as your experience with Hosts / Property lister, Guests or the Site and Services.

If you communicate with us through e-mails, we may keep a record of such communication.

We store details of transactions you carry out on the Site through your CitiPG account.

We also store details of any transaction made through the payment gateways linked to the Website/mobile apps, to the extent we deem necessary to complete the transaction and for the sake of maintaining our internal records.

LINK TO THIRD PARTY SITES

CitiPG includes links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.

We use third party companies to serve ads when you visit our web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

We at CitiPG have no control or access about the data that these third parties might collect. The data practise of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy and hence CitiPG would not be liable for any damage or loss caused to the user as the result of such third parties collecting any personal data from the user.

INFORMATION SHARING

CitiPG may share or disclose personal information to any entity, government or service provider as deemed necessary in some of the circumstances mention below.

a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations

b) CitiPG proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf.

We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. .

INFORMATION SECURITY

All information gathered on CitiPG is stored within the CitiPG controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is limited. However, we cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer email signed with the electronic signature to admin@CitiPG.com

REVISION IN PRIVACY POLICY

We would suggest the user to visit the web page in regular intervals to review the current version of the privacy policy. CitiPG reserves the right to change the privacy policy from time to time in accordance with the changing technological landscape and statutory requirements. If there is a fundamental change in privacy policy, we would notify it to you the user via a notice on this web page before the changes becomes effective. A material change in the privacy policy would be one where CitiPG would have changed the clauses regarding 1) Third party usage of information 2) sharing 3) Confidentiality, use and applicability.

CONTACT

If you the user have any questions or complaints regarding the privacy policy you may contact us at our email which is admin@CitiPG.com.

This privacy policy has been last updated on 16/11/2017